TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] The proposed new and amended sections implement House Bill 998, 88th Legislature, 2023.

EXPLANATION. Amended §§5.9910, 5.9911, and 5.9913 - 5.9917 and new §§5.9930 - 5.9933 implement HB 998. HB 998 authorizes the Fair Access to Insurance Requirements Plan (FAIR Plan) to provide property owners' association insurance for condominium owners' and homeowners' associations.

Under HB 998, the commissioner must, by rule, set a designated area for FAIR Plan property owners' association insurance for condominium owners' and homeowners' associations. According to Insurance Code §2211.1515(a), in determining the designated area, the commissioner must "to the extent practicable, ensure the designated area is not more than 10 miles beyond the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association catastrophe area designated under §2210.005; and follow geographical features."