TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Under HB 998, the commissioner must, by rule, set a designated area for FAIR Plan property owners' association insurance for condominium owners' and homeowners' associations. According to Insurance Code §2211.1515(a), in determining the designated area, the commissioner must "to the extent practicable, ensure the designated area is not more than 10 miles beyond the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association catastrophe area designated under §2210.005; and follow geographical features."

After determining the designated area, Insurance Code §2211.051(b) authorizes the commissioner to set underserved areas within that designated area, if the commissioner determines that "property owners' association insurance is not reasonably available in the voluntary market to a substantial number of insurable risks."